Privacy Policy

The Processing of Personal Data

Our objective and intention is that you will be able to feel safe and secure when you provide your personal information to us at GAIM Immersive Technology Group AB (GAIM). All processing of personal data is based on the provisions and requirements of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Controller

GAIM is the data controller, pursuant to the GDPR, for the processing of your personal data. GAIM is responsible for the processing of personal data on our websites, games, and social media channels.

When does the processing of personal data occur?

GAIM processes your personal information when you:

Order our products, play our games, sign up for our newsletter subscription service or other similar services, choose to participate in any of our competitions, events or campaigns, look for an open position, register your interest in employment, apply for employment with us, otherwise seek contact with us via any of our contact channels, or when you browse our websites.

What is the purpose and legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

Orders, competitions and services

When you order our products, sign up for our services or participate in competitions, we process the personal data you submit to perform our contracts with you. The data you submit may be further used for direct marketing purposes, in which case the processing is based on our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to such processing. When you order products we will also retain your personal data to comply with accounting regulations and to establish, exercise or defend against possible legal claims.

Events and campaigns

When you participate in events or campaigns, we process the personal data you submit for our legitimate interests to market our products and communicate with our customers and other stakeholders. With your consent, the data you submit may be further used for direct marketing purposes.

Websites

When you browse our websites, we process your personal data to provide you with a better user experience, to improve our sites, and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Strictly necessary processing is based on our legitimate interests to provide functional websites. Other personal data processing is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can read more about our use of cookies by clicking on the cookiebot link on the bottom left corner of our website.

Identifiers such as IP addresses, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, application version number, and other technical identifiers are used for these purposes.

Newsletter

When you register for our newsletter, we process your personal data based on your consent. You can cancel your subscription via a link at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

Contact

When you register your interest for a position, apply for employment or otherwise seek contact with us, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to address and administer your requests.

When you look for an open position with us, or apply, participate in surveys and provide information for “benchmarking” or tell us you want to be contacted by us, we use your personal information only for the purpose(s) for which you provided it.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address are only collected on our websites if you choose to submit it when placing an order, joining a competition, registering for an event or otherwise reach out to us.

Personal data that is collected while using our services includes your IP address, browser type and settings, your actions on the website, device type and settings, operating system, application version number, and other technical identifiers.

GAIM does not purposedly register civil identification numbers (social security numbers) or sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in trade unions, health matters and sexual orientation. If you do provide such information, for example, prior to attending a seminar, we presume that you want the information to be registered with us.

How do we process registered personal data?

The personal information you provide is registered in:
-our website database in the case of placing an order (storage is on servers within the EU);
-our service case system on contact via the website form on the ”Contact us” and ”FAQ” pages; and
-our newsletter database on subscription.

Disclosure of personal data to others

With orders and registrations, the information recorded in our register is disclosed to our service providers or partners to the extent necessary to be able to administer:

-the participation in a competition or event;
-registration of products;
-newsletter subscription; or
-in order to perform a requested service/order.

This also applies when you look for an open position, submit an expression of interest regarding employment, apply for a job with us, participate in surveys and provide information for “benchmarking”, or tell us you want to be contacted by us.

In all the above-mentioned situations, GAIM is the “data controller” responsible for the personal data and the contractors GAIM uses are the “data processors”. The data processors are obligated to comply with GAIM’s instructions and are not entitled to disclose your personal information to any other parties or to use them for any purposes other than those encompassed within GAIM’s instructions. The data processors are also required to take certain technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

Personal data collected for marketing purposes via our websites will be disclosed to the parties listed in our Cookie notice, the details can be found by clicking on the cookiebot link on the bottom left corner of our website. To the extent our advertising partners use your personal information for their own purposes, they are independent controllers of your personal data, and their privacy policies can be accessed here:

Google https://policies.google.com/privacy
Meta https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy

Finally, personal data may also be disclosed in the event this is required by law, regulation or a decision of a governmental authority.

Transfers of personal data to third countries

Some of our service providers can on occasion access your personal data from outside the EU/EEA. To ensure adequate protection of personal data when it is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, GAIM will ensure that such transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards or otherwise permissible according to the GDPR, such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

If you would like further information regarding the transfer of your Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA, contact us via info@gaim.com.

How long is the information retained?

We retain the personal data for as long as necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil our commitments according to our agreements, comply with legal obligations, or support our legitimate interests.

Personal data related to your order will be retained for seven (7) years to fulfil our legal obligations according to accounting laws.

Personal data necessary to provide our services will be retained for the duration of your use of our services. Personal data collected on our websites will be retained for the duration specified in our cookie notice of which you find all the details by clicking on the cookiebot link on the bottom left corner of our website. The duration of the processing by our advertising partners is specified in their respective privacy policies.

Personal data connected to complaints or claims will be retained for the duration of the claim and an additional five (5) years to allow us to defend ourselves against future claims.

If you have consented to our use of your contact information for marketing purposes even after the customer relationship has ended, we will retain your information until you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to:

-Request information about, and a copy of, your personal data;
-get incorrect personal data corrected or supplemented;
-object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on our legitimate interests, unless GAIM can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweighs your interests. You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing;
-a restriction of the processing of your personal data provided that GAIM does not have a legal right to continue the processing;
-request deletion of the personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, if you have withdrawn the consent on which the processing is based, if you object to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing to continue, if the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation;
-obtain the personal data you have provided to GAIM in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer this data to another controller if the processing is based on consent or on a contract (data portability); and
-withdraw your consent at any time by contacting GAIM info@gaim.com;


For a more detailed description of your rights as a data subject, you can consult the Irish Data Protection Commission’s website or your local data protection authority’s website.


You always have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the competent data protection authority in the country where you live, where you are working, or where you believe a violation of the GDPR occurred.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning the processing of personal data within GAIM, please contact us here info@gaim.com.

Contact